?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2009 @ 10:55 pm
Star Trek - it's not just a highly dangerous con dance you know...  
Got back from seeing it tonight...

Loved it! It was just damn entertaining with a reasonable slice of characterisation and this is from someone who didn't like TOS that much (I'm a TNG girl).

Some thoughts:

- I thought the opening scene was really heart wrenching with Kirk's father spending his last moments desperately wanting to know about his new born son.

- The whole time travel, 'we've changed our destiny' plot was actually a very smart idea to allow this franchise to go off on its own tangent whilst not ignoring the original.

- Destroying Vulcan was some crazy stuff. Pretty brave move.

- Pine was a cocky sod but not indestructable so that's what made it work.

- Quinto was superb as Spock. He got the right balance between emotionless and giving the impression he was feeling things underneath. His scenes with Uhura were particularly good because they brought out a completely other side of him.

- Chekov was the most adorable little thing ever. I absolutely love him.

- Urban was utterly brilliant as Bones. His 'damnit!' had me grinning from ear to ear.

- Scotty was brought in too late but I did like the slight edge of insanity Pegg brought to him. He had a mad professor vibe almost.

- I completely missed Paul McGillion.

- Seeing the Enterprise for the first time literally gave me tingles.

- My favourite reference was Scotty beaming away Admirable Archer's dog - damn, they killed of Porthos!

- Bana's villain was the weak point. Not Bana himself, I just don't think the guy was really given enough to do.

More please!
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: impressedimpressed
 
 
 
kharma2815kharma2815 on May 13th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
- I completely missed Paul McGillion.
*gasps in shock* I warned you no to blink!
doylefan22: p - becker/sarah kiss animateddoylefan22 on May 14th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
I know! I fail. I was clearly distracted by too much pretty elsewhere.

I do know where he is now so I'll check it out next time I see it. Not that anyone else seems to want to go and watch it. Miserable so and so's...Don't they understand I need an excuse to see it a second time!
kharma2815kharma2815 on May 14th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC)
I was supposed to be going to see it again this week with Sparks but travelling isn't fun with concussion so I didn't end going.
doylefan22: p - becker/sarah kiss animateddoylefan22 on May 15th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Hey, well I might fancy going to see it at the IMAX if you want to go. I'm sure it'll be awesome on the really big screen.
kharma2815kharma2815 on May 15th, 2009 06:52 pm (UTC)
would love to see it on the big screen!
doylefan22: p - becker hello boysdoylefan22 on May 15th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
Cool. I'll have to check out some dates. Any weekend in the next few that you can't do?
kharma2815kharma2815 on May 15th, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC)
Next Friday and Sat 30th.
doylefan22: p - becker hello boysdoylefan22 on May 15th, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
How about Wednesday 27th at 15:15? I'm off that week for half term.

I can call it a late birthday present to myself :D
kharma2815kharma2815 on May 15th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
Sounds good, assuming I survive that long!
doylefan22: p - becker hello boysdoylefan22 on May 15th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
Well I'm already going up London Tuesday (to see Oliver) and Wednesday (to see Nickelback) so I may not survive - I bloody hate that train journey! :D Better get the DS charged.

I'll ask Sparks if she wants to go then book.

Another good thing about the IMAX is there's a nice pub down by the Eye... :D
kharma2815kharma2815 on May 15th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Sounds good to me.
doylefan22: p - becker hello boysdoylefan22 on May 15th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Okay, two tickets booked for 15:55 on 27th May.

I'll meet you outside Waterloo. We can figure out a time later. :)
Sparks: Edmund incorrectly labelledmorbid_sparks on May 13th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
Spock was the absolute best. The whole audience died laughing when he finally said 'fascinating'! The whole thing was full of those little nods to classic Trek that was just brilliant - pointy-eared hobgoblin! Admiral Archer! Kobayashi Maru!

And oh yes, destroying Vulcan? The very first alien race left homeless? Oh wow.

Paul was in it for about three seconds, and made me giggle immensely just 'cos, y'know, Paul.

And yeah. Enterprise yay. If I'm well enough tomorrow/Friday (stomach something or other, ugh) I'll be going again.

*is lacking a Trek icon as of yet, woe, uses the 'incorrectly labelled one as a 'I don't have an icon for this' icon*
doylefan22: p - becker/sarah kiss animateddoylefan22 on May 14th, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
Spock really was awesome but they chose a brilliant actor so I wasn't surprised.

I'd like to try and see it again.
Sparks: Spockmorbid_sparks on May 14th, 2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
Yeh, there's a reason Sylar's my favourite character in Heroes, lol!

*has a Trek icon now*
♫ pavaneofstars ☆: pink flowerpavaneofstars on May 15th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
The opening scene was a tear jerker! And destroying Vulcan - brilliant! I mean it sucks for the Vulcans but setting up an AU - wow! I managed to avoid all spoilers so the whole film was so shiny! And seeing Leonard Nimoy was a nice surprise.
doylefan22: p - becker/sarah kiss animateddoylefan22 on May 15th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
I was mostly unspoiled. Knew that Nimoy was in it but I expected a small cameo only.