?

Log in

 
 
18 April 2011 @ 08:36 pm
Lil!Merlin - part 3...Morgause  
And the three girls are complete with the addition of lil!Morgause...



Her dress of awesome was MUCH easier to do than I thought. Her hair is too yellow for my liking but finding the right colour in the right type of wool is tricky damn it. I did get slightly anal and put jewels in her hair though...



And now all three of my girls are hanging out together in a happy OT3 of awesome...



Now to make the ones I promised for people and then consider the boys...
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
(Deleted comment)
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:35 am (UTC)
I only learned how to do it about 5 months ago. I actually find it easier than knitting although for some reason I still have to look up most of the stitches before I do them.
jchantillyjchantilly on April 18th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
so adorable! I love how spot-on Morgause's hair style is ^_^
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:36 am (UTC)
Thank you! I think a lot of that was more luck than judgement as far as getting it right was concerned but I'm not going to complain.
lovepblovepb on April 18th, 2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
Very, very cute! So jealous of your skills and vision.
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:36 am (UTC)
Lol! It's more being totally anal about detail and a bit of a perfectionist.
Anna and Kinathkathkin on April 18th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
I think she's my favorite - <3<3 the little chain mail on the dress! And the jewels! :DD
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:36 am (UTC)
She's the one I think is most instantly 'her' indeed.
(Deleted comment)
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:37 am (UTC)
Thank you. :)

They a little fluffy OT3 :D
Kazziesweetveritas on April 18th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
NO WORDS! JUST A GIF!

doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:38 am (UTC)
Gif is perfect :D

I don't get crocodile flail every day you know!
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on April 18th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
She's lovely! :D
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:39 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
Criminally Inclined®: Smileprincealia on April 18th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
I know you're not happy with the coloring, but I looooove how you did her hair
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:39 am (UTC)
I had a better colour wool but it was too fluffy. It was basically a wishful 'if only!' thing.
Kat: Merlinlittleyuzu on April 18th, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, you made Morgause too! That's fantastic! Haha, that's the same kind of yellow yarn I use for blond hair as well. ;) It really is hard to find the right hue.

It's hard to see in the pictures...how did you do her chain mail? Did you use a smaller crochet hook and thread?
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:41 am (UTC)
Yeah it's often a baby lemon type colour or just too yellow.

The top part of her dress was actually just a silver chained ribbon fabric that was carefully wrapped around and sewn in place. She's so small that you can do cheats like that :D

Although for Arthur's actual chainmail I'm working on figuring out how to crochet it.
The Hebridean Queen: Katie_Angel_huggnimaerd on April 18th, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
LOVE.
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:42 am (UTC)
It's a good job I didn't have this one at Kapow too. The things you would have made the threesome do... :p
brunettepetbrunettepet on April 18th, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
She's wonderful. I love the detail in the belt.
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:42 am (UTC)
Thank you :)
LisaHPGlisahpg on April 18th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
*dies of cute*

Amazing.
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
:D

Although I'm not sure how Morgause would feel about being cute!
Mel: Merlin - Morgana (pale)accordingtomel on April 18th, 2011 11:15 pm (UTC)
Those are utterly ADORABLE! Just perfect! I love them ;D
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)
(Deleted comment)
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
mikasteelelell: P&P_Giggleoxbastetxo on April 19th, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
She utterly adorable, but I already told you that. ;-) And I still say you are a crafty temptress. ;-)
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:44 am (UTC)
I'm still hoping to do the Sanctuary cast one day. But I need to finish this Merlin set and various requests first. :)

Also - omg, BBC P&P icon! My childhood!
mikasteelelell: P&P_Giggleoxbastetxo on April 22nd, 2011 10:57 am (UTC)
That's kind of what has been nibbling at me. I have an idea for a wee!Helen. We'll see. I have a cue of things I need to finish yet. 6 tea towels to finish topping (bridal shower gift for my niece), 1 afghan (wedding present for my niece and her fiancee), 12 drawstring bags (2 are done those are for the kids at Church), and then need to start thinking about another afghan I need to do for a wedding present for coworker. Then I have a few plastic canvas coasters to finish too.

This whole working full time gets in the way of my crocheting. ;-)

And hee! Huge Jane Austin fan! Utterly adore the Collen Firth version! Never realized after multiple viewings that Emillia was his sister until pointed out to me! Oops! Found her in my Scarlet Pimpernel DVD too! I am dying waiting for Pride and Prejudice and Zombies to come out!!! Best of both worlds! Austin and ZOMBIES!

Edited at 2011-04-22 11:03 am (UTC)
Cordelia Delayne: fierce!morganacordeliadelayne on April 19th, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC)
Aw, they all look fab together!
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:45 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
kat_rowe: yumkat_rowe on April 20th, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
boys, who needs boys? that's my kind of OT3. just sayin'...
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:45 am (UTC)
Oh it works ;)

I'm kind of intrigued to do Arthur now though because his armour would be quite cool :D
kat_rowekat_rowe on April 22nd, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
that WOULD be cool :) good luck & have fun *hugs*
nikolat3sla: a toastnikolat3sla on April 21st, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
OMG so much adorable win OMG OMG OMG *pawssssssssss at them*
doylefan22: Merlin - Morgause candledoylefan22 on April 22nd, 2011 09:46 am (UTC)
:D

One day there will be a little Nikola to go with them, I swear. I need to practice the hair on the Merlin boys first though.
nikolat3sla: amusednikolat3sla on April 24th, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
(sorry about skype - we're in a room with lots of people and they were trying to sleep :D i was like BUT NOOOOOOOOOOOO RP awww)


lol you better keep an eye on them if there's a little Nikola or you'll find lots of mini dolls popping up everywhere!
Rona: DW: River Doctor - nosecrayford on April 24th, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
Will die of all the cuteness!

Great Job!
keeping it vaguely imaginary...: Amelie // i_cracked__kali__ on April 28th, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
I very much like the embellishment on said dolly.
pineapplepeople: Morgana ♥pineapplepeople on May 2nd, 2011 06:51 am (UTC)
Morgause looks gorgeous! I love the jewels in her hair! They look fantastic! The group shot is so sweet! :)