?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2009 @ 07:49 pm
Primeval Fic: A Soldier's Special Skills  
Hmm...I seem to be on some kind of weird drabble spree. Which is weird because I waffle and drabbles don't suit my writing style. Still, they're a nice break between working on longer bits of fic. And trying to ignore the insanely aggravating and stressful work related things. I'm amazed my head hasn't exploded today.

Title: A Soldier’s Special Skills
Rating: K+
Characters/Pairings: Becker/Sarah
Spoilers: None
Notes: Written for the primeval100  challenge ‘A Hard Day’s Night’

“That’s very good. A little too good actually. Should I be concerned?”

Becker smiled.

“Painting Airfix models as a kid,” he offered in explanation. Then his grin widened. “Or maybe it’s just another of those things I’m naturally excellent at.”

She kicked him softly in the shoulder, careful not to ruin his handiwork.

“Shut it, or I’ll tell your men you spend your evenings painting my toenails.”

“They’d know I only do it to get into your underwear.”

“Oh, believe me,” she teased, “you’re gonna have to work harder than that...”

He raised an interested eyebrow. He did like a challenge.

Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: stressedstressed
 
 
 
fififolle: OMG!! catfififolle on April 29th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
LOL!! At last! Something Becker actually *is* good at. I have some Airfix models - think he'd want to see mine? ;)
nice one ;)
doylefan22: p - becker gundoylefan22 on April 29th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Well I was always very good at putting the transfers on them for the bro.

And Becker certainly likes to think he's very good at everything. :D
fififolle: Chuck Do What?fififolle on April 29th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
LOL.
Maybe I need you next time I make a model! *eyes my airfix tag suspiciously*
Carrie: A Hard Day's Beckermadscribbles on April 29th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
*giggles*

Oh I just love the images that conjured up.
doylefan22: p - becker gundoylefan22 on April 29th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Well, in my mind her toenails were painted pink for a start :D
nietie: Beckernietie on April 29th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
Can he do my toenails as well? *g*
doylefan22: p - sarahdoylefan22 on April 29th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
After he's finished with mine :D
telperion_15: Beckertelperion_15 on April 29th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
Hee! Sarah's got Becker well in hand, hasn't she? *g* Lovely drabble :)
doylefan22: p - sarahdoylefan22 on April 29th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
She knows how to handle him ;)
lukadreaming: Becker beamlukadreaming on April 29th, 2009 08:03 pm (UTC)
So he's good at *something* *g*.
Bellabella_farfalla on April 29th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
*squee* That was great. :)
fredbassett: Becker - Not Badfredbassett on April 29th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
LOL, he really is a cocky little sod!
doylefan22: p - becker gundoylefan22 on April 29th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
That's what I like about him most. :D
athene: beckerdeinonychus_1 on April 29th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
heehee! I can just imagine the look of concentration on his face as he's doing it as well *grin*
doylefan22: p - becker gundoylefan22 on April 29th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Lol! So can I now. And it's quite sweet...bless! :D
eriah211: Connor_S3eriah211 on April 29th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
*giggles* He will have to work harder but I think she will let him win her eventually ^_^
Misa: Castle: Kissmisaditas on April 29th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
*likes*
knitekatknitekat on April 29th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
*snorts* well Sarah knows how to handle Becker (g).
rodlox: going to hugrodlox on April 29th, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
not "pants"? ;)

fun drabble. Sarah's definately got him wrapped around her pinkey.

ps: I like waffles.
Cordelia Delayne: pissed off stephencordeliadelayne on April 30th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
Hee. Very good :D
lilyroseharperlilyroseharper on April 30th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
LOL! Can I have Becker paint my toenails?
kristen_marakristen_mara on April 30th, 2009 10:11 am (UTC)

Hee, I like how Becker is so good at doing that - even without the model painting, his competitive/best of nature would be in play. Great banter too
daxie42daxie42 on May 5th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
I’ll tell your men you spend your evenings painting my toenails.

That line cracked me up!!! Nice fic :)